This policy covers use and operation of Sudonum’s website (“the Website”), products, applications, services including our API and tracking scripts (together, the “Services”).

At Sudonum we take privacy seriously. In summary: (i) we don’t collect personal information unless we truly need it; (ii) we don’t share personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop and operate our products and services, or protect our rights; (iii) we don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our Services. If you have questions about your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact us.

Sudonum (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a division of Mxit (Pty) Ltd. We operate the Services, and some of these are in turn used by our customers or their own websites and applications (“Users”). It is Mxit’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating the Services.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our Website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our Website.

We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in Users.

The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to our websites choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, visitors who sign up to use our API's are required to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with us – by implementing our API's - are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

We may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our Website. For instance, we may monitor the number of API calls being made along with the resulting telephony traffic. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our Website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using our Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, we disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or the property or rights of third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the our API and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with our business and products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.  We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our Website, and their Website access preferences. Our visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our Website, with the drawback that certain features of our Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If we as a company, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, User information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or of our business may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to check this page frequently for any changes to the privacy policy.  Your continued use of our Website after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

(Adapted from Automattic.)